Canyon Sun provides holistic skin care to our clients.
Canyon Sun developes natural balms made from organic skea butter.We use raw shea butter to create paraben free lotions.Try our shea butter hand creams and shea butter lotions.Pure shea butter makes excellent natural skin care remedies.

Canyon Sun Skin Care uses all natural Exotic Butters

Shea Butter - Shea butter is expressed from the pit of the Karite fruit harvested from the Mangifolia or Karite Tree growing in the West African Savannah. The nut extract is technically Butyrospermum parkii. This tree is not commercially cultivated and in the wild takes 40-50 years to reach maturity. The nut is harvested and processed in traditional ways by local villagers who have been doing this for ages. Shea butter is high in vitamins A & E
We believe in all natural skin care remedies. which are compatible with good skin health. Unrefined Shea Butter is known to have healing benefits, for problems such as eczema, psoriasis, hair and scalp treatment, prevention of stretch marks & scars. It may also reduce the fine wrinkles associated with aging. Shea butter is excellent for burns and affords natural
protection from UV rays of the sun. Refined shea butter retains all the moisturizing properties, but loses the strong nutty aroma and the therapeutic effect of the unrefined butter.
The refined shea butter is used in our products as a moisturizer. While the unrefined is packaged in its pure therapeutic form to be used both as a moisturizer and for its therapeutic benefits. We use only cold processed shea butter and our refined butter is processed without the use of hexane or other harmful chemicals.
Shea butter has a high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids (comprised mostly of stearic and oleic fatty acids). This makes it a superior moisturizer on the skin.

Mango Butter - This is Mangifera indica from India and is also an excellent moisturizer due to its high oleic acid concentrations along with other fatty acids. Both Shea and Mango butter also act as humectants. Mango butter has good lubricity on the skin.


Aloe Butter - Aloe butter is an extract of aloe vera in a fatty coconut fraction to produce a soft solid that will melt on contact with skin. It is used for any cutaneous dryness and will moisturize areas of eczema, sun burn, psoriasis and other dry conditions.

Cocoa Butter - Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa bean, it is cultivated mainly in tropical

We develop paraben free skn care products.
countries and is native to South America. Cocoa butter is highly protective and also acts as a natural water repellant. It is used to soften and lubricate the skin and has the most delicious natural smell of cocoa. Cocoa butter can also be cleaned and the smell removed and still have all the wonderful properties as natural.

Beeswax - Beeswax is added to several products as a sealant, a protector and a skin smoothing agent. It acts to help seal the oils to the skin for absorption. It also aids in preventing evaporation of moisture from the skin surface, a major contributing factor in dry skin.

© 2007 MicroSolutions, Inc.